Intoxicated Cosmetics Snail Serum is an anti-aging formula ideal for extreme lifting and regeneration of your skin. This serum is suitable for all skin types, and is especially beneficial for dry skin, as it contains the most moisturizing ingredients out of all of our serums. Additionally, its anti-aging properties makes it our strongest formula. In addition to our base serum ingredient list which can be found in all serums in our range, we added echinacea for collagen protection, ceramics for skin barrier resiliency, and moringa oil.
Below, please find the scientific breakdown of each one of our Snail Serums main ingredients:
Activen XEP™-018 is a biomimetic of a natural conopeptide from venomous marine cone snail (Conus Consors) and is used for extreme line relaxation, as this biomimetic peptide smoothes and firms the skin. Biologically, it acts as a modulator of the neuromuscular transmission, as well as a potent and selective blocker of the voltage-gated sodium channel Nav 1.4. Cosmetically, it acts as an instant line relaxer giving a smooth skin appearance.In vivo study of a single application with 3% XEP™-018 on 33 subjects results in visible and significant reduction of wrinkle depth and rugosity 2 hours after application.
Snail Mucin (Hydraprotectol):
Glycosaminoglycans derived from snail mucin for further firmness support and wrinkle reduction. The glycol acid found in snail mucin is said to help your cells produce collagen and elastin, which even out skin tone and smooth its surface.
Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinic acid, niacinamide is a very effective skin-restoring ingredient that offers multiple benefits for aging skin. Among these benefits is the ability to visibly improve the appearance of enlarged pores, uneven skin tone, fine lines, dullness, and a weakened skin surface.
Betaine & Trehalose:
From Sugar Beets, Betaine works as a humectant. A humectant is a substance that is primarily used to keep products moist. Trehalose is a sugar found in plants, fungi and invertebrate animals, and used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer. It is considered useful because of its rehydrating and water binding properties, as well as its antioxidant powers.
Provides a range of benefits, from helping to even out your skin tone, shielding skin from the visible impact of pollution, significantly improving hydration, and keeping your skin looking younger. Vitamin C (aka ascorbic acid) helps create younger-looking, firmer-feeling skin while signs of uneven skin tone and spots seem to disappear. Ascorbic acid also helps skin’s surface defend itself from external stressors, lessening the effects of exposure to the elements. Ascorbic acid is a powerhouse when mixed with other antioxidants.
Concentrated in the sebum, a substance produced by oil glands, and in the membranes of skin cells and the lipid-based “glue” that holds them together, vitamin E is uniquely positioned to maintain the integrity and beauty of your complexion. When skin is exposed to UV light, smoke and air pollution, it produces free radicals and other rogue molecules that damage collagen (your skin’s support structure), DNA and skin cells, all of which ultimately contributes to wrinkles and brown spots. Vitamin E fights those effects by neutralizing the free radicals. Because vitamin E lives in and protects cell membranes, which form a barrier around cells to keep them healthy and hydrated, it indirectly helps skin stay moisturized and supple. Plus, along with being an effective antioxidant, vitamin E also fights inflammation.
For instant skin smoothing and plumping, HA-like benefits and protection of the skin against environmental factors. The bacterium producing hydasine was collected in an intertidal bay called Douarnenez which is located in Brittany, France. Organisms that inhabit that bay are highly dynamic due to the exposition to harsh factors such as wave action, thermal and desiccation stress, UV exposure and nutrient depletion. Essentially, hydasine is a marine alternative to hyaluronic acid.