Niacinamide - One of Our Favorite Ingredients
This weeks blog is to highlight one of our favorite heavy hitter ingredients found in not one, but all 3 of our serums, known as Niacinamide.
Niacinamide, also known as vitamin B3 is a water-soluble vitamin that works with skins natural substances to help visibly minimize and tighten pores, improve uneven skin tone, soften fine lines and wrinkles, brighten, and strengthen skins surface. Additionally, Niacinamide reduces the impact of environmental damage because of its ability to improve skins barrier – Not to mention that it plays a role in reducing the signs of past damage.
Other benefits of this superstar ingredient are that it helps renew and restore the surface of skin against moisture loss and dehydration by helping skin improve its natural production of skin-strengthening ceramides.
Ceramides are lipids that help form the skin's barrier and help skin retain moisture. Ceramides also help the skin protect against environmental aggressors like irritants, and pollution. Without the proper ratio of ceramides, the skin's barrier can become compromised, leading to dryness, itching and irritation.
If you struggle with dry skin, topical application of this ingredient has been shown to boost the hydrating abilities of moisturizers so that skins surface can better resist the moisture loss that leads to recurrent, dry, tight, and flaky skin.
In regards to pores, Niacinamide has a normalizing ability on skins pore lining. This factor plays a role in keeping debris from collecting, which leads to clogged and uneven skin. As pores continue to clog, they expand in order to hold in debris, creating an enlarged look. Although large pores are mainly determined through genetics, and never technically shrink, by eliminating debris, it creates a smaller appearance.
Additionally, this ingredient is uniquely compatible with most any of the products in your skin care regimen, including products that contain retinols, hyaluronic acid, AHAs, BHA, vitamin C, vitamin E, and a laundry list of antioxidants.
This ingredient is tolerated by all skin types and is even suitable for those who have sensitive or rosacea-prone skin.